2020 Endorsed Candidates


Here are Utah Cultural Alliance's 2020 endorsed candidates (more to come, stay tuned)!

Endorsements were decided based on survey responses and a follow up in-person interview with the endorsement committee from our 501c4 board. The endorsement committee made recommendations to the full 501c4 Utah Cultural Alliance board, and then their recommendations were approved by at least 60% of the board. 

We encourage all voters who love the humanities and arts to support these candidates!

 

FEDERAL

Congressional District 1

  • Blake Moore / U.S. House of Representatives 1st District / Republican / A+

Congressional District 2

  • Chris Stewart / U.S. House of Representatives 2nd District / Republican / B+

Congressional District 3

Congressional District 4

  • Ben McAdams / U.S. House of Representatives 2nd District / Democrat / A+

STATE

State Senate Races

  • Kathleen Riebe / Senate District 8 / Democrat /
  • Lincoln Filmore / Senate District 10 / Republican /
  • Jake Anderegg / Senate District 13 / Republican /
  • Daniel Hemmert / Senate District 14 / Republican /
  • Curt Bramble / Senate District 16 / Republican /
  • Johnny Ferry / Senate District 19 / Republican /
  • Todd Weiler / Senate District 23 / Republican /
  • Lyle Hillyard / Senate District 25 / Republican /
  • Don Ipson / Senate District 29 / Republican /

State House of Representatives Races

  • Joel Ferry / House District 1 / Republican / 
  • Val Potter / House District 3 / Republican /
  • Dan Johnson / House District 4 / Republican /
  • Cory Maloy / House District 6 / Republican /
  • LaWanna Shurtliff / House District 10 / Democrat /
  • Jennifer Hogge / House District 14 / Republican /
  • Stephen Handy / House District 16 / Republican /
  • Stewart Barlow / House District 17 / Republican /
  • Raymond Ward / House District 19 / Republican /
  • Sandra Hollins / House District 23 / Democrat /
  • Joel Briscoe / House District 25 / Democrat /
  • Brian King / House District 28 / Democrat /
  • Mike Winder / House District 30 / Republican /
  • Elizabeth Weight / House District 31 / Democrat /
  • Suzanne Harrison / House District 32 / Democrat /
  • Karen Kwan / House District 34 / Democrat /
  • Mark Wheatley / House District 35 / Democrat /
  • Doug Owens / House District 36 / Democrat /
  • Carol Spackman Moss / House District 37 / Democrat /
  • Stephanie Pitcher / House District 40 / Democrat /
  • Aaron Starks / House District 42 / Republican /
  • Andrew Stoddard / House District 44 / Democrat /
  • Gay Lynn Bennion / House District 46 / Democrat /
  • Steve Christiansen / House District 47 / Republican /
  • Jeff Stenquist / House District 51 / Republican /
  • Candice Pierucci / House District 52 / Republican /
  • Kay Christofferson / House District 56 / Republican /
  • Jon Hawkins / House District 57 / Republican /
  • Clinton Painter / House District 58 / Republican /
  • Marsha Judkins / House District 61 / Republican /
  • Norm Thurston / House District 64 / Republican /
  • Francis Gibson / House District 65 / Republican /
  • Merrill Nelson / House District 68 / Republican /
  • Christine Watkins / House District 69 / Republican /
  • Carl Albrecht / House District 70 / Republican /
  • Brad Last / House District 71 / Republican /
  • Rex Shipp / House District 72 / Republican /
  • Lowry Snow / House District 74 / Republican /

SCHOOL BOARD

Granite School Board

  • Max Chang / Granite School Board District 1 / Unaffiliated / A+

Salt Lake County School Board

  • Mohamed Baayd / Salt Lake County School Board District 5 / Democrat / A+

 

COUNTY

Salt Lake County Mayor

  • Jenny Wilson / Salt Lake County Mayor / Democrat / A+

Salt Lake County Council

  • Shireen Ghorbani / Salt Lake County Council At-Large A / Democrat / A- 

Showing 1 reaction

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.