PR: UCAA Municipal Endorsements

Contact: Crystal Young-Otterstrom | staff@utculture.org | 801.652.0737

For immediate release
August 1, 2017

Utah Cultural Advocacy Alliance's 2017 Municipal Endorsements and Survey Grades

SLC -- The Utah Cultural Advocacy Alliance is the 501(c)4 arm of the Utah Cultural Alliance. For the first time in its history, it had endorsed municipal candidates on the basis of the strength of their support for arts, humanities and culture. Key take aways:

  • 88 municipal candidates from around the state took the survey assessing their positions on issues of cultural importance
  • UCAA endorsed 47 candidates
  • Results and grading explanation
  • Detailed result showing calculated scores

UCA and UCAA Board member Turner Bitton (Utah Coalition Against Sexual Assault): 

"Arts and culture are a core part of what makes a community a community. These candidates have demonstrated a keen recognition of the important role that culture and the arts play in making their communities a great place to live, work, and play."

Below is the list of all grades. 

GRADE: A+ (AND ENDORSED BY UTAH CULTURAL ADVOCACY ALLIANCE)

  • Mason Don Milligan // Bountiful // City Council 
  • R. Scott Phillips // Cedar City // City Council
  • Robert L. Stotts // Clearfield City // City Council
  • Robert Eberhard // Clinton City // City Council at-large
  • Mike Peterson // Cottonwood Heights // Mayor
  • Jonathan Vail // Eagle Mountain // Mayor
  • Alan Peterson // Kearns // Councilman
  • Daril Magleby // Lindon City // City Council
  • Keith Schnare // Logan City // City Council
  • Dustin Sweeten // Lindon City // City Council 
  • Richard Stee // Logan // Logan Municipal Council
  • Sophia Hawes-Tingey // Midvale // Mayor
  • Andrea B Person // Midvale // Mayor
  • Dustin Gettel // Midvale // City Council District 5
  • Taylor Knuth // Ogden // Ogden City Council Municipal Ward 3
  • Doug Stephens // Ogden // Ogden City Council Municipal Ward 3
  • Bart Blair // Ogden // City Council At Large Seat B
  • Mattathias Westwood // Orem // City Council (at-large)
  • Andy Beerman // Park City // Mayor
  • Dana Williams // Park City // Mayor
  • Tim Henney // Park City // City Council
  • Hunter Phillips // Provo // City Council — Citywide
  • David Sewell // Provo // City Council — Citywide
  • Tish Buroker // River // City Council
  • Albert Foster // Roosevelt City // Mayor
  • James Rogers // Salt Lake City // City Council District 1
  • Erin Mendenhall // Salt Lake City // City Council District 5
  • Benjamin Noah Rosenberg // Salt Lake City // City Council District 5
  • Samantha Finch // Salt Lake City // Salt Lake City Council District 7
  • Amy Fowler // Salt Lake City // City Council District 7
  • Abe Smith // Salt Lake City // City Council District 7
  • Phil Carroll // Salt Lake City // City Council District 3
  • Laura Cushman // Salt Lake City // City Council District 3
  • Brian Fukushima // Salt Lake City // City Council District 3
  • Chris Wharton // Salt Lake City // City Council District 3
  • Zach Robinson // Sandy City // City Council At-Large
  • Rich Cunningham // South Jordan // Mayor
  • Patrick Risk // South Jordan // City Council District 3
  • Mark C. Kindred // South Salt Lake // Mayor
  • Sharla Beverly // South Salt Lake // City Council District 3
  • Adam Thompson // South Salt Lake // City Council District 3
  • Aaron Frost // South Salt Lake // City Council at-large
  • Steve Leifson // Spanish Fork, UT // Mayor
  • Craig L Jensen // Springville // City Council at-large
  • John Fuller // Taylorsville // City Council
  • Jake Fitisemanu // West Valley City // City Council District 4
  • Ken Prince // White City // Water Board Trustee

GRADE: A (SCORED 7.5 OUT OF 8)

  • William E.Rappleye // Draper // City Council
  • Clint Smith // Herriman City // City Council
  • Rustin Jessen // Kaysville City // Mayor
  • Kayson Max // Orem // City Council
  • Tinesha Zandamela // Provo City // City Council District 5
  • Hyrum Matthews // West Jordan City // City Council

GRADE: B+ (SCORED 7 OUT OF 8)

  • Harris Sondak // Alta // Mayor
  • Emma Mansour // Farmington // City Council
  • David Howe // Herriman // Mayor
  • Holly H. Daines // Logan // Mayor
  • Tawnee McCay // Riverton City // City Council
  • Vance Hansen // Salt Lake City // City council District #5
  • Jason McGuire // South Jordan City // City Council District 5
  • Max Johnson // West Jordan // City Council at-large
  • Jay Thomas // West Jordan City // City Council at-large

GRADE: B- (SCORED 6.5 OUT OF 8)

  • Troy Martinez // Draper City // Mayor
  • Kyle Smith // Farmington // City Council
  • Jess Bradfield // Logan // City Council
  • Scott Swanger // Magna // Magna Board of Trustee
  • Robert M. Hale // Midvale City // Mayor
  • Benjamin Sessions // Salt Lake City // City Council District 7
  • Randy Osborne // Sandy // Sandy City Council District 1

 GRADE: C (SCORED 6 OUT OF 8)

  • Eric Rijk Kraan // Cottonwood Heights // City Council District 4
  • Michael Hanson // Cottonwood Heights // City Council District 3 
  • David Watts // Herriman // Mayor 
  • Bob Stevenson // Layton // Mayor
  • William Shiflett // Midvalley Improvement District // Midvalley Improvement District Board of Trustees
  • Paul Rivers // Ogden // City Council
  • Zach Jacob // West Jordan // Mayor

GRADE: D- THROUGH D+ (SCORED 4 THROUGH 5.5 OUT OF 8)

  • Mike Roan // Provo // City Council // D+
  • Mark I. Johnson // Lehi City // Mayor // D
  • Ben Stanley // Pleasant Grove // City Council // D
  • Sheldon Wimmer // Alpine // Mayor // D-

GRADE: F (SCORED 1 THROUGH 3 OUT OF 8)

  • Jeffrey Butler // Pleasant Grove // City Council
  • James Smith // South Salt Lake // City Council at-large
  • Leo Lines // Provo City // City Council District 2
  • Steven Timothy // Roosevelt City // City Council
  • Taylor Malungahu // Eagle Mountain // Mayor
  • Julie Holbrook // South Jordan // City Council District 3

####

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.