NEWS: Accepted artists BDAC Statewide Competition

Congratulations to the accepted artists of the Bountiful Davis Art Center
43rd Annual
Statewide Competition!
The following pieces were accepted into the Statewide Competition:

Alexis Mendenhall                  Fresh
Anna Allred                            Knot
Lily Shaffer                            Couchoon 1
Oonju Chun                           From the Gut
Paul Vincent Bernard              Liberty
Jane Christensen                   Red Rocks
Tanner Williams                     Metastasis 1 & 2
Tanner Williams                     Skin Cradle2 for Domestic Life
Jenna von Benedikt               The Feathered Train
Megan Livingston                  Grandma Diane with Superman
Christopher Kanynusik           Drip/Drop
Christopher Kanyusik             Drip/Drop (pedestals)
Vincent Mattina                     Goliath
Christopher Thornock             Lime
Christopher Thornock             Dracaena
Naomi Anson                        Building Bridges
Erin W Berrett                       Bountiful
Rod Heiss                            Sit will come out
Casey Jex Smith                   Cat Cross
Linnie Brown                         The Privilege of Conveyance
Mitchell Barton                       Untitled
John Ballif                             Untitled (Eliot Spitzer with Family)
Zachary Olpin                        A Few Weeks or Months
Abigail Mitchell                      Chloe in the Afternoon
K Stevenson                          Memory Bed#4/Falling Awake
Kristen Batt                           The Wanderer
Adam Watkins                       Patience
Brandon Boulton                     A Rival Departing
Josephine Bradbury                Conflicting Patterns
Clara May                              Solar
Kheng Saik Lim                      Power
Kheng Saik Lim                      Elucidation of Self
Cara Krebs                            Cenote Correoso
Ellie Goldrup                          Several Attempts at Becoming Cohesive
Downy Doxey-Marshall           Clothe
Anne Wing                             The Pier
Anne Wing                             Artifacts
 Sue Martin                            Erosion-15
Troy Forbush                          When Disguised
Adam Bateman                      Study on a field no 12
Howard Fullmer                     Americas Past-time
Justin Wheatley                     Following the Leader
Justin Wheatley                     The Plat
Camille Wheatley                   Counterpane
Trent Alvey                            Domicile III
Maura Ludwig                         Interior
Allan Ludwig                          Lost Bricks
Sarah Waldron                       My Size Pizza
Lexi Johnson                         Patio
Ross Wren                            Haystack, sentient 11
Ross Wren                            Atmos 1

Winners will be announced at the opening reception May 19 6-8 pm.  We invite all artists who applied to join with us to celebrate.
If your art is listed here please make arrangements to bring the work to Bountiful Davis Art Center (90 N Main St. Bountiful) on May 5, 6, or 8 between 10 am and 5 pm.  Email or call us with questions: 801.295.3618.
Thank you to all of the artists who applied.  This was a very competitive year and we appreciate all of the excellent talent that was shared with us.

 
Bountiful Davis Art Center, 90 North Main Street, Bountiful, UT 84010
Sent by info@bdac.org in collaboration with

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.