Here are Utah Cultural Alliance's 2019 endorsed candidates! In all cities but one, we made one endorsement per race. Most cities have at-large city council seats that go to the top three vote getters. In those instances we made up to three endorsements.
Endorsements were decided based on survey responses and a follow up in-person interview with the endorsement committee from our 501c4 board. The endorsement committee made recommendations to the full 501c4 Utah Cultural Alliance board, and then their recommendations had to be approved by at least 60% of the board.
We encourage all voters who love the humanities and arts to support these candidates!
City
Bountiful
- Kate Bradshaw // Bountiful City Council // Grade: B- (won)
- Natalie Hayes // Bountiful City Council // Grade: B+
Cedar City
- Terri Hartley // Cedar City Council // Grade: A- (won)
- Don Oswald // Cedar City Council // Grade: A
- TJ Penrod // Cedar City Council // Grade: A-
Centerville
Clearfield
- Chris Uccardi // Clearfield City council // Grade: B
- Ruth Jones // Clearfield City Council 4 year term // Grade: B-
Draper
- Fred Lowry // Draper City Council at-large // Grade: A- (won)
- Marsha Vawdrey // Draper City Council at-large // Grade: C+ (while this is a relatively low score, the 501c4 board has interviewed Marsha and feels confident about her record of support for the arts and humanities) (won)
Farmington
Holladay
Kaysville
- Timothy Hodges // Kaysville City Council // Grade: A-
- Stroh DeCaire // Kaysville City Council // Grade: A
Layton Mayor: Joy Petro // Layton City Mayor // Grade: B (won)
Layton City Council
- Zach Bloxham // City Council // Grade: A (won)
- Scott Carter // Layton City Council // Grade: B
- Clint Morris // Layton City Council // Grade: B (won)
Lehi
- Ken Heare // Logan City Council // Grade: A-
- Tom Jensen // Logan Municipal Council // Grade: A- (won)
Ogden Mayor: Mike Caldwell
Mapleton
Midvale
- Alan Anderson // Midvale City Council #1 // Grade: B
- Sophia Hawes-Tingey // Midvale City Council District 3 // Grade: A- (won)
Millcreek
- Jeff Silvestrini // Millcreek Mayor // Grade: A (won)
- Silvia Catten // Millcreek City Council District 1 // Grade: A (won)
Murray
- Kat Martinez // Murray City Council District 1 // Grade: A (won)
- Rosalba Dominguez // Murray City Council District 3: Grade: A+
Nibley
- Cecil Pink // Nibley City Council // Grade: A-
- Ciera Stout // Nibley City Council // Grade: A-
- Kay Sweeten // Nibley City Council // Grade: B (won)
North Salt Lake
- Natalie Gordon // North Salt Lake City Council // Grade: A (won)
- Stan Porter // North Salt Lake City Council // Grade: A- (won)
- Manuel Delgado // North Salt Lake City Council // Grade: A
Oakley
Orem
Park City
- Max Doilney // Park City Council // Grade: A- (won)
- Nann Worel // City Council // Grade: A (won)
- Becca Gerber // City Council // Grade: A (won)
Parowan
Pleasant Grove
Pleasant View
Price
Provo
Taylorsville
- Curt Cochran // City Council // Grade: A (won)
- Don Quigley // Taylorsville City Council, District 1 // Grade: B+
Tooele
St. George
Salem
- Tim De Graw // Salem City Council // Grade: B+ (won)
- Delys Snyder // Salem City Council Member // Grade: B+ (won)
- Luz Escamilla // Salt Lake City Mayor // Grade: A+
- Erin Mendenhall // Salt Lake City Mayor // Grade: A+ (won)
Salt Lake City - City Council
- Andrew Johnston // SLC Council District 2 // Grade: A- (won)
- Ana Valdemoros // Salt Lake City Council - District 4 // Grade: A+ (won)
- Charlie Luke // SLC City Council -- District 6 // Grade: A-
Sandy
- Monica Zoltanski // Sandy City Council District 4 // Grade: B+ (won)
- Marci Houseman // Sandy City Council At large // Grade: B (won)
Saratoga Springs
South Ogden
- Jeremy Howe // South Ogden City Council // Grade: B+
- Brent Strate // South Ogden City Council // Grade: B- (won)
South Salt Lake City
West Bountiful
- Rodney Wood // West Bountiful City Council // Grade: B+ (won)
- James Ahlstrom // West Bountiful City Council // Grade: B+ (won)
West Jordan
- Zach Jacob // West Jordan City Council district 3 // Grade: B- (won)
- Marilyn Richards // West Jordan City Council, District 1 // Grade: B+ (won)
- Pamela Berry // West Jordan City Council 4 // Grade: A+
West Point
West Valley
Do you like this page?