2018 Endorsed Candidates and Survey Results

Our 501(c)4 arm, Utah Cultural Advocacy Alliance, sent out candidate surveys assessing support for issues of importance to arts, humanities, and cultural businesses. All candidates who scored 100% are endorsed by Utah Cultural Advocacy Alliance. Because our endorsement is based entirely on survey response, it is possible that multiple candidates in the same race can receive the endorsement of Utah Cultural Advocacy Alliance. 

We at Utah Cultural Advocacy Alliance encourage that you vote for the candidates who also support culture!

You can view full responses here>> (Click on each candidate below to see their individual responses)

Individual responses are posted as separate pages on this blog as well.

UPDATE: If an asterisk has been placed next to a candidate's name it means they are still in the race.

Questions we asked:

  1. Should government invest in funding the arts and humanities at fiscally responsible levels?
  2. Do you support investing money into K-12 arts and humanities education at fiscally responsible levels?
  3. Do you believe that arts and humanities education should be required in the k-12 curriculum?
  4. Do you consider the arts and culture sector to be an economic driver in Utah?
  5. Do you support Utah's Percent-for-Art Act, which designates 1% of public building costs for public art?
  6. Do you support preserving the Utah Historic Preservation Tax Credit?
  7. Do you support policy that positively impacts tourism, such as the creation of historic and cultural districts?
  8. Have you had a personal experience with arts, culture, or humanities that has had an impact on your life? Please explain. (responses to this question were not graded)

Scores

All answers except for question 8 counted toward the total grade. Question 8 was an open response.

  • Yes = 1 point
  • Depends or Unsure = .5 point
  • No = 0 point

The total possible points: 7. 

CANDIDATES ENDORSED BY UTAH CULTURAL ADVOCACY ALLIANCE:
Either scored a grade of A+ on the survey, were interviewed by the 501c4 board and found fully supportive of culture, or scored an A or better two years in a row via their voting record.

US SENATE

U.S. House of Representatives

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 4

Utah State Senate

District 2

District 3

District 4

District 5

  • Karen Mayne (incumbent) // Democrat (her voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 8

District 9

District 12

District 17

District 18

  • Ann Millner (incumbent) // Republican (her voting record in the House was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 22

  • J. Stuart Adams (incumbent) // Republican (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 26

District 28

Utah State House of Representatives

District 1

District 2

District 3

  • Marilyn Mecham // Democrat
  • Val Potter (incumbent) // Republican (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 4

District 5

District 8

District 9

District 10

District 11

  • Kelly Miles (incumbent) // Republican (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 15

  • Brad Wilson (incumbent) // Republican (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 16

  • Stephen Handy (incumbent) // Republican (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 17

  • Stewart Barlow (incumbent) // Republican (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 19

District 20

District 21

  • Douglas Sagers (incumbent) // Republican (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 23

  • Sandra Hollins (incumbent) // Democrat (her voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 24

District 25

  • Joel Briscoe (incumbent) // Democrat (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 26

District 27

District 28

  • Brian King (incumbent) // Democrat (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 29

  • Kerry Wayne // Democrat
  • Lee Perry (incumbent) // Republican (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 30

District 31

  • Elizabeth Weight (incumbent) // Democrat (her voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)
  • Brian Fabbi // United Utah Party

District 33

District 34

District 35

District 36

District 37

District 39

District 40

District 43

District 44

District 45

  • Steve Eliason (incumbent) // Republican (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 46

District 49

District 52

District 53

District 54

District 55

  • Christina Higgins // Democrat
  • Scott Chew (incumbent) // Republican (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 56

District 57

District 58

District 59

  • Val Peterson (incumbent) // Republican (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 60

  • Brad Daw (incumbent) // Republican (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 61

District 64

District 68

  • Merrill Nelson (incumbent) // Republican (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 69

District 70

District 71

  • Bradley Last (incumbent) // Republican (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 73

District 74

  • Lowry Snow (incumbent) // Republican (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

District 75

  • Walt Brooks // Republican (his voting record was an A or better two years in a row via UCA's legislative grades)

Utah State School Board

District 1

District 2

District 3

District 6

Utah State School Board of Education

District 9

Salt Lake County Races

Kane County Commissioner Seat 1B

Granite School Board

Precinct 3

Washington County 

County Commission

Grade: A (scored 6.5 out of 7)

U.S. House of Representatives

District 3

Utah State Senate

District 2

Utah State House of Representatives

District 4

District 8

District 13

District 14

District 21

District 23

District 26

District 35

District 36

District 41

District 46

District 65

District 69

Utah State School Board

District 9

Salt Lake County Races

Grade: A- (scored 6 out of 7)

Utah State Senate

District 2

Utah State House of Representatives

District 17

District 19

District 34

District 72

Grade: B+ (scored 5.5 out of 7)

U.S. Senate

Grade: B (scored 5 out of 7)

Utah State House of Representatives

District 22

District 61

District 72

Grade B- (Scored 5.5 out of 7)

District 74

Grade: C (scored 4 through 4.5 out of 7)

Utah State House of Representatives

District 51

Grade: D (scored 2 through 3.5 out of 7)

U.S. House of Representatives

District 3

Utah State Senate

District 3

Utah State House of Representatives

District 56

Grade: F (scored 0-1.5)

Utah State House of Representatives

District 26

District 56

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.