Endorsed Candidates

Here are Utah Cultural Alliance's 2019 endorsed candidates! In all cities but one, we made one endorsement per race. Most cities have at-large city council seats that go to the top three vote getters. In those instances we made up to three endorsements.  Endorsements were decided based on survey responses and a follow up in-person interview with the endorsement committee from our 501c4 board. The endorsement committee made recommendations to the full 501c4 Utah Cultural Alliance board, and then their recommendations had to be approved by at least 60% of the board. We encourage all voters who love the humanities and arts to support these candidates! Continue reading

Primary Candidates

Here are Utah Cultural Alliance's 2019 endorsed candidates! In all cities but one, we made one endorsement per race. Most cities have at-large city council seats that go to the top three vote getters. In those instances we made up to three endorsements.  Endorsements were decided based on survey responses and a follow up in-person interview with the endorsement committee from our 501c4 board. The endorsement committee made recommendations to the full 501c4 Utah Cultural Alliance board, and then their recommendations had to be approved by at least 60% of the board. We encourage all voters who love the humanities and arts to support these candidates! Continue reading

Scott Isaacson // Farmington City Council // Grade: B-

Scott Isaacson // Farmington City Council // Grade: B- Continue reading

Rosalba Dominguez // Murray City Council District 3 // Grade: A+

Rosalba Dominguez // Murray City Council District 3 // Grade: A+ Continue reading

Christopher McConnehey // City Council, District 1 // Grade: B-

Christopher McConnehey // City Council, District 1 // Grade: B- Continue reading

Terri Hartley // Cedar City Council // Grade: A-

Terri Hartley // Cedar City Council // Grade: A-   Continue reading

Kaletta Lynch // West Valley City Council, District 3 // Grade: A+

Kaletta Lynch // West Valley City Council, District 3 // Grade: A+ Continue reading

Deanna Rhodes // Park City Council // Grade: A

Deanna Rhodes // Park City Council // Grade: A Continue reading

Becca Gerber // Park City's City Council // Grade: A

Becca Gerber // Park City's City Council // Grade: A Continue reading

Clint Morris // Layton City Council // Grade: B

Clint Morris // Layton City Council // Grade: B Continue reading

Charlie Luke // Salt Lake City Council - District 6 // Grade: A-

Charlie Luke // Salt Lake City Council - District 6 // Grade: A- Continue reading

Marsha Vawdrey // Draper City Council // Grade: C+

Marsha Vawdrey // Draper City Council // Grade: C+ Continue reading

Nathan Laursen // Nibley City Council // Grade: B-

Nathan Laursen // Nibley City Council // Grade: B- Continue reading

Cody Black // Lehi City Council // Grade: D

Cody Black // Lehi City Council // Grade: D Continue reading

Alan Anderson // Mayor of West Jordan // Grade: B-

Alan Anderson // Mayor of West Jordan // Grade: B- Continue reading

Joy Petro // Layton City Mayor // Grade: B

Joy Petro // Layton City Mayor // Grade: B Continue reading

Mike Caldwell // Mayor // Grade: A

Mike Caldwell // Mayor // Grade: A Continue reading

Tony Graf // Tooele City Council // Grade: C+

Tony Graf // Tooele City Council // Grade: C+ Continue reading

Natalie Hayes // Bountiful City Council // Grade: B+

Natalie Hayes // Bountiful City Council // Grade: B+ Continue reading

Angel Vice // Millcreek Mayor // Grade: A

Angel Vice // Millcreek Mayor // Grade: A Continue reading

Sophia Hawes-Tingey // Midvale City Council District 3 // Grade: A-

Sophia Hawes-Tingey // Midvale City Council District 3 // Grade: A- Continue reading

Stephanie Flores // City Council // Grade: A

Stephanie Flores // City Council // Grade: A Continue reading

Brooke D'Sousa // Sandy City Council District 4 // Grade: C+

Brooke D'Sousa // Sandy City Council District 4 // Grade: C+ Continue reading

Brian Horrocks // City Council // Grade: B-

Brian Horrocks // City Council // Grade: B- Continue reading

Stroh DeCaire // Kaysville City Council // Grade: A

Stroh DeCaire // Kaysville City Council // Grade: A Continue reading

Ryan Stack // Heber City Council // Grade: C

Ryan Stack // Heber City Council // Grade: C Continue reading

Vickie Hicks // City Council // Grade: A-

Vickie Hicks // City Council // Grade: A- Continue reading

Stephen Handy // State Representative District 16 // Grade: B-

Stephen Handy // State Representative District 16 // Grade: B- Continue reading

Natalie Gordon // North Salt Lake City Council // Grade: A

Natalie Gordon // North Salt Lake City Council // Grade: A Continue reading

Ryan Stack // Heber City Council // Grade: C

Ryan Stack // Heber City Council // Grade: C Continue reading

Vicki Hicks // Parowan City Council / Grade: A-

Vicki Hicks // Parowan City Council / Grade: A- Continue reading

Nann Worel // Park City Council // Grade: A

Nann Worel // Park City Council // Grade: A Continue reading

Brittanie Parry // Cedar City Council // Grade: A-

Brittanie Parry // Cedar City Council // Grade: A- Continue reading

Paige Albrecht // Lehi City Council // Grade: B-

Paige Albrecht // Lehi City Council // Grade: B- Continue reading

Ty Nielsen // Bluffdale City Council // Grade: C+

Ty Nielsen // Bluffdale City Council // Grade: C+ Continue reading

Curt Cochran // Taylorsville City Council // Grade: A

Curt Cochran // Taylorsville City Council // Grade: A Continue reading

Barry Short // Cedar City Council // Grade: F

Barry Short // Cedar City Council // Grade: F Continue reading

Zach Bloxham // Layton City Council // Grade: A

Zach Bloxham // Layton City Council // Grade: A Continue reading

Sara Urry // Pleasant View City Council // Grade: C-

Sara Urry // Pleasant View City Council // Grade: C- Continue reading

B. Scott Allen // North Salt Lake City Council // Grade: C+

B. Scott Allen // North Salt Lake City Council // Grade: C+ Continue reading

Ulises Flynn // Bluffdale 2 Year City Council Member // Grade: C+

Ulises Flynn // Bluffdale 2 Year City Council Member // Grade: C+ Continue reading

Kevin Bailey // Pleasant View City Council // Grade: C+

Kevin Bailey // Pleasant View City Council // Grade: C+ Continue reading

Les England // Oakley City Counsel // Grade: B-

Les England // Oakley City Counsel // Grade: B- Continue reading

Brent Strate // South Ogden City Council // Grade: B-

Brent Strate // South Ogden City Council // Grade: B- Continue reading

Zach Jacob // West Jordan City Council district 3 // Grade: B-

Zach Jacob // West Jordan City Council district 3 // Grade: B- Continue reading

Danny Strand // Cedar City Council // Grade: B

Danny Strand //  Cedar City Council // Grade: B Continue reading

Caleb Stroh // Kaysville City Council // Grade: B

Caleb Stroh // Kaysville City Council // Grade: B Continue reading

Monica Zoltanski // Sandy City Council District 4 // Grade: B+

Monica Zoltanski // Sandy City Council District 4 // Grade: B+ Continue reading

Marilyn Richards // West Jordan City Council, District 1 // Grade: B+

Marilyn Richards // West Jordan City Council, District 1 // Grade: B+ Continue reading

Ken Heare // Logan City Council // Grade: A-

Ken Heare // Logan City Council // Grade: A- Continue reading

Jeremy Howe // South Ogden City Council // Grade: B+

Jeremy Howe // South Ogden City Council // Grade: B+ Continue reading

David Brown // Mt. Pleasant Mayor // Grade: A-

David Brown // Mt. Pleasant  Mayor // Grade: A- Continue reading

Max Doilney // Park City Council // Grade: A-

Max Doilney // Park City Council // Grade: A- Continue reading

Shane Wood // St. George City Council // Grade: A-

Shane Wood // St. George City Council // Grade: A- Continue reading

Timothy Hodges // Kaysville City Council // Grade: A-

Timothy Hodges // Kaysville City Council // Grade: A- Continue reading

Aspen Perry // Holladay City Council District 4 // Grade: A

Aspen Perry // Holladay City Council District 4 // Grade: A Continue reading

Don Oswald // Cedar City Council // Grade: A

Don Oswald // Cedar City Council // Grade: A Continue reading

Shawn Beus // Farmington City Council // Grade: A

Shawn Beus // Farmington City Council // Grade: A Continue reading

Tyson Plastow // Layton City Council // Grade: A

Tyson Plastow // Layton City Council // Grade: A Continue reading

James Dabakis // Salt Lake City Mayor // Grade: A+

James Dabakis // Salt Lake City Mayor // Grade: A+ Continue reading

Stan Penfold // Mayor of Salt Lake // Grade: A+

Stan Penfold // Mayor of Salt Lake // Grade: A+ Continue reading

Erin Mendenhall // Salt Lake City Mayor // Grade: A+

Erin Mendenhall // Salt Lake City Mayor // Grade: A+ Continue reading

W. Tyler Melling // Cedar City Council // Grade: C-

W. Tyler Melling // Cedar City Council // Grade: C- Continue reading

Bevan Wulfenstein // Moroni City Council // Grade: B

Bevan Wulfenstein // Moroni City Council // Grade: B Continue reading

Debby Lauret // Orem City Council // Grade: A

Debby Lauret // Orem City Council // Grade: A Continue reading

Clinton De Young // Draper City Council // Grade: A+

Clinton De Young // Draper City Council // Grade: A+ Continue reading

Ciera Stout // Nibley City Council // Grade A-

Ciera Stout // Nibley City Council // Grade: A- Continue reading

Amy Shumway // Farmington City Council // Grade: C

Amy Shumway // Farmington City Council // Grade: C Continue reading

TJ Penrod // Cedar City Council // Grade: A-

TJ Penrod // Cedar City Council // Grade: A- Continue reading

Luz Escamilla // Salt Lake City Mayor // Grade: A+

Luz Escamilla // Salt Lake City Mayor // Grade: A+ Continue reading

David Przybyla // Orem City Council // Grade: D

David Przybyla // Orem City Council // Grade: D Continue reading

Keegan Garrity // Logan City Council // Grade: D

Keegan Garrity // Logan City Council // Grade: D Continue reading

Ammon Crossette // Lehi City Council // Grade: C

Ammon Crossette // Lehi City Council // Grade: C Continue reading

Barry Bryson // North Salt Lake City Council // Grade: C-

Barry Bryson // North Salt Lake City Council // Grade: C- Continue reading

TJ McLelland // Sandy City Council, District 4 // Grade: C

TJ McLelland // Sandy City Council, District 4 // Grade: C Continue reading

Bruce Davis // Layton Mayor // Grade: C-

Bruce Davis // Layton Mayor // Grade: C- Continue reading

Clarke Taylor // American Fork City Councilman // Grade: C-

Clarke Taylor // American Fork City Councilman // Grade: C- Continue reading

Kay Sweeten // Nibley City Council // Grade: B

Kay Sweeten // Nibley City Council // Grade: B Continue reading

Kate Bradshaw // Bountiful City Council // Grade: B-

Kate Bradshaw // Bountiful City Council // Grade: B- Continue reading

Doug Solstad // St. George City Council // Grade: C+

Doug Solstad // St. George City Council // Grade: C+ Continue reading

Alan Anderson // Midvale City Council #1 // Grade: B

Alan Anderson // Midvale City Council #1 // Grade: B Continue reading

Nathan Tooley // West Point City Council // Grade: B

Nathan Tooley // West Point City Council // Grade: B Continue reading

Abraham Verdoes // Logan City Council // Grade: B

Abraham Verdoes // Logan City Council // Grade: B Continue reading

Rodney Wood // West Bountiful City Council // Grade: B+

Rodney Wood // West Bountiful City Council // Grade: B+ Continue reading

Johnny Revill // Lehi City Council // Grade: A-

Johnny Revill // Lehi City Council // Grade: A- Continue reading

Sam Lentz // Orem City Council // Grade: A-

Sam Lentz // Orem City Council // Grade: A- Continue reading

Tim De Graw // Salem City Council // Grade: B+

Tim De Graw // Salem City Council // Grade: B+ Continue reading

Fred Lowry // Draper City Council // Grade: A-

Fred Lowry // Draper City Council // Grade: A- Continue reading

Chris Uccardi // Clearfield City council // Grade: B

Chris Uccardi // Clearfield City council // Grade: Grade B Continue reading

Cecil Pink // Nibley City Council // Grade: A-

Cecil Pink // Nibley City Council // Grade: A- Continue reading

Stan Porter // North Salt Lake City Council // Grade: A-

Stan Porter // North Salt Lake City Council // Grade: A- Continue reading

Ana Valdemoros // Salt Lake City Council - District 4 // Grade: A+

Ana Valdemoros // Salt Lake City Council - District 4 // Grade: A+ Continue reading

Andrew Johnston // SLC Council DIstrict 2 // Grade: A-

Andrew Johnston // SLC Council DIstrict 2 // Grade: A- Continue reading

Tom Jensen // Logan Municipal Council // Grade: A-

Tom Jensen // Logan Municipal Council // Grade: A- Continue reading

Jessica Egbert // Mapleton City Council // Grade: A-

Jessica Egbert // Mapleton City Council // Grade: A- Continue reading

David Garbett // Salt Lake City Mayor // Grade: B+

David Garbett // Salt Lake City Mayor // Grade: B+ Continue reading

Michael Iverson // Salt Lake City Council District 4 // Grade: A-

Michael Iverson // Salt Lake City Council District 4 // Grade: A- Continue reading

Don Quigley // Taylorsville City Council, District 1 // Grade: B+

Don Quigley // Taylorsville City Council, District 1 // Grade: B+ Continue reading

Celso Chaparro // Pleasant View City Council // Grade: B

Celso Chaparro // Pleasant View City Council // Grade: B Continue reading

George Kellogg // Salt Lake City Council District 4 // Grade: C

George Kellogg // Salt Lake City Council District 4 // Grade: C Continue reading