Ogden Nature Center Birdhouse Competition results announced

April 10, 2017
For release after 5:30 pm April 12, 2017
OGDEN NATURE CENTER
Contact: Brandi Bosworth
801-621-7595 or bbosworth@ogdennaturecenter.org <mailto:bbosworth@ogdennaturecenter.org

OGDEN NATURE CENTER ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF BIRDHOUSE COMPETITION

***Please note – a separate list, which includes the winner’s city and phone number is included.  Please do not publish or broadcast the winner’s phone numbers. They are included so that media can contact them for questions.  
***Photos are available upon request.
 
Ogden, UT -- The Ogden Nature Center is happy to announce winners of its 2017 Birdhouse Competition.
Winners received prizes at an awards reception on April 12th at the Ogden Nature Center. This year’s new birdhouses, along with several from the permanent collection, will be on Birdhouse Trail at the Ogden Nature Center beginning on Earth Day, April 22, and running through the end of June.  Over 150 birdhouses will be on display.  Visitors may see the birdhouses during the Nature Center’s regular open hours, 9 am – 5 pm Monday through Friday and 9 am – 4 pm on Saturday.  The Ogden Nature Center is located at 966 W. 12th Street, Ogden, Utah.  Admission to Earth Day on April 22 is $4 per person (11:30 – 4 pm)  On all other days, regular admission rates apply: $5 adults / $3 children / Nature Center members get in free.
 
This year there were over 90 entries, a record number!  Ranging from wildly creative to practical, funny and artistic, the entries were all vastly different and unique.  
 
About the 2017 Judges:
• Debra Muller is the Assistant Director of the Eccles Art Center in Ogden, Utah.  She is responsible for organizing exhibits, educational programs and special events.
• Arlo Wing is Assistant Wetlands Manager of the Salt Creek PSG, managing habitat improvement and water and facilities management.
• Amber Hansen is an award-winning fine artist residing in Pleasant View, Utah. Her work is shown in private collections throughout the U.S.  In addition to a career as an artist, she has spent eight years as a wildlife rehabilitation volunteer.
 
This year’s Birdhouse Competition and Exhibit is sponsored by: Business Depot Ogden, Ogden City Arts, Big D Construction, Jeremiah’s Restaurant, Ogden Blue, Wasatch Audubon Society, Wild About Birds Nature Center, Shepherd’s Bush, Prairie Schooner, Booth Dental, Bloom Recyclers, Pat & Glen Richter, and the Robin & Brad Farr Family.
 
2017 Birdhouse Competition Winners:

Children Awards – ages 0 – 12  (unassisted)

Imaginative/Artistic: 
1st place – # 50 – Jasmine Rodriguez – “Youtubers” -  Gourd, Paint
 
2nd place – #32 –Phoenix Snyder – “Earth Birdhouse” -  Gourd, Paint 
 
3rd place – #27 – Evan Baker  – “The Bird House” – Gourd, Paint   
 
Unique:
1st place –  #7 – Lindley Richards – “The Traveler’s Nest” – Vintage Suitcase, Paint, Mod-Podge  
 
2nd place – #36 – Jelena Shepard – “Elm Tree” – Elm Tree Stump, Nails    
 
3rd place – #53 – Kade Garza – “Zombie” – Long Gourd, Markers 

Collaborative Awards – assisted children/family/group

Imaginative/Artistic:
1st place –  #61 – Olivia Rock Family – “Seuss’s Birdhouse” – Wood, Tin Can, Duct Tape, Paint      
 
2nd place – #60 – Ryann Albritton Family – “Birdhouse in a Tree” – Reclaimed Wood, Nails      
 
Best Use of Recycled Materials:
1st place – #56 – Hellewell Family – “House of Hose” – Firehose, Nozzle    
 
2nd place – #67 – Angela Miller Family – “Tipsy Bird Inn” - Wine Corks, Labels, Wood                                      
 
Best Use of Natural Materials:
1st place – #76 – Mike & Debbie Sacco – “Camp Tweet” -  Wood, Bark, Cherry Branches, Rocks  
 
2nd place – #77 – Sacco Family – “Old House on the Prairie” – Wood, Sticks     
 
Unique:
1st place – #6 – Michele Weyland & Family – “Bird Rendevous” – Steel Tee Pee
                                               
2nd place – #16 – Christian Gonzalez & Family – “From Sea to Shining Sea” – Wood Scraps, Paint, Seashells 
                                                
Most Functional:
1st place – #78 – Pleasant View 10th Ward Young Women – “Birds of a Feather Flock Together” – 
                                          Wood, Rocks, Paint, Gems              
 
2nd place – #55 – Jory & Sophie Johner Family– “Somewhere Over the Rainbow” – Scrap Wood, Paint
 
Adult Awards – ages 13 and above

Imaginative/Artistic:
1st place – #21 – Deon Hahn – “Vogelhaus” – Guitar, License Plate    
                 
2nd place – #90 – Eddie Cude – “Sparrow Ship” – Wood, Twigs, Metal (rocket)  
 
Best Use of Recycled Materials:
1st place – #70 – Daylann Ellingson – “Rustic Relaxation” -  Wood, Metal        
 
2nd place – #1 – Steele Family – “All Road Lead Home” -  Wood, License Plates                                                                                                                                                                      
 
Best Use of Natural Materials:
1st place – #89 – Daniel Conley – “Morning Glory” – Natural Knothole, Scraps       
 
2nd place – #14 – Steven Dorman – “A View from Farmington” – Pinecones, Repurposed Wood                                               
 
Unique:
1st place – #58 – Daxon Schulz – “Pirates of the Cocoa Bean” – Coconut, Wood, Paint 
                                             
2nd place – #59 – Carla Schulz – “Pirate of Penzfork” – Metal Flower Pot, Clay, Utensils 
 
Most Functional:
1st place – #62 – Robert Quick – “Birdy Outhouse” – Old Scrap Pine                 
 
2nd place – #5 – Ben Velasquez – “Mr. & Mrs. Bird” – Wood, Paint, Screen     
                                      
Special Recognition 

#41 – Larry Eisenhower – “The Colony” – Cedar, Pine, Oak, Stones    
 
#54 – Sam and Charlie Boddy – “Rockin’ Robbin” – Recycled Plastic
     
#20 – Amy Kendell & Family – “Feelin’ Woodsy” – Recycled Wood, Nails    
     
#75 – Justen Selman Family – “Rockhopper Penguin” – Pallet, Paint, Foam      
                                                                                                  
Top Three Awards 

Honorable Mention – #83 – Patty Duke – “Black Star Barn”  -  Recycled Wood     
 
Judge’s Choice -- #82 – Jesse Thurgood Family – “Turquoise Bird Barn” - Wood, Paint  
 
Commission Award – Best of Show –  #49 – Rick Poulsen “Apple House” – hand grown apple gourd
 
More information about the Ogden Nature Center can be found atwww.ogdennaturecenter.org <http://www.ogdennaturecenter.org
 
-end-
 
 
 
Winners with cities and phone numbers for contact purposed only -- please do not publish or broadcast winners phone numbers.

Children Awards – ages 0 – 12  (unassisted)

Imaginative/Artistic: 
1st place – # 50 – Jasmine Rodriguez – “Youtubers” -  Gourd, Paint       Roy (385) 209-7023
 
2nd place – #32 –Phoenix Snyder – “Earth Birdhouse” -  Gourd, Paint      Roy  no phone                                                                          
 
3rd place – #27 – Evan Baker  – “The Bird House” – Gourd, Paint   Roy  (801) 791-6602
 
Unique:
1st place –  #7 – Lindley Richards – “The Traveler’s Nest” – Vintage Suitcase, Paint, Mod-Podge  
West Haven (952) 201-3643
        
2nd place – #36 – Jelena Shepard – “Elm Tree” – Elm Tree Stump, Nails   Ogden   (801) 648-8583
 
3rd place – #53 – Kade Garza – “Zombie” – Long Gourd, Markers      Roy  (801) 678-1994            
 
Collaborative Awards – assisted children/family/group

Imaginative/Artistic:
1st place –  #61 – Olivia Rock Family – “Seuss’s Birdhouse” – Wood, Tin Can, Duct Tape, Paint      
Brigham City  (435) 740-4658  
            
2nd place – #60 – Ryann Albritton Family – “Birdhouse in a Tree” – Reclaimed Wood, Nails      
Clinton (801) 814-0337
            
Best Use of Recycled Materials:
1st place – #56 – Hellewell Family – “House of Hose” – Firehose, Nozzle    Clinton(801) 645-9441
 
2nd place – #67 – Angela Miller Family – “Tipsy Bird Inn” - Wine Corks, Labels, Wood     
Ogden (850) 797-8864
 
Best Use of Natural Materials:
1st place – #76 – Mike & Debbie Sacco – “Camp Tweet” -  Wood, Bark, Cherry Branches, Rocks  
South Ogden (801) 425-2257
 
2nd place – #77 – Sacco Family – “Old House on the Prairie” – Wood, Sticks     
South Weber (801) 690-1355
 
Unique:
1st place – #6 – Michele Weyland & Family – “Bird Rendevous” – Steel Tee Pee
West Haven  (801) 695-0298
 
2nd place – #16 – Christian Gonzalez & Family – “From Sea to Shining Sea” – Wood Scraps, Paint, Seashells 
Pleasant View  (801) 389-6435
    
Most Functional:
1st place – #78 – Pleasant View 10th Ward Young Women – “Birds of a Feather Flock Together” – 
Wood, Rocks, Paint, Gems,  Pleasant View (801) 920-4612
 
2nd place – #55 – Jory & Sophie Johner Family– “Somewhere Over the Rainbow” – Scrap Wood, Paint
                                                         Syracuse  (801) 458-3090
 
Adult Awards – ages 13 and above

Imaginative/Artistic:
1st place – #21 – Deon Hahn – “Vogelhaus” – Guitar, License Plate     Ogden (801) 518-2329
                 
2nd place – #90 – Eddie Cude – “Sparrow Ship” – Wood, Twigs, Metal (rocket)  
Layton  (801) 336-0520
 
Best Use of Recycled Materials:
1st place – #70 – Daylann Ellingson – “Rustic Relaxation” -  Wood, Metal        Roy    (509) 412-2787
 
2nd place – #1 – Steele Family – “All Road Lead Home” -  Wood, License Plates                                                                                                                     
Farr West  (801) 458-4684   
 
Best Use of Natural Materials:
1st place – #89 – Daniel Conley – “Morning Glory” – Natural Knothole, Scraps       Provo  (385) 201-9305
 
2nd place – #14 – Steven Dorman – “A View from Farmington” – Pinecones, Repurposed Wood   
Ogden (801) 732-2341
 
Unique:
1st place – #58 – Daxon Schulz – “Pirates of the Cocoa Bean” – Coconut, Wood, Paint 
Smithfield (217) 412-4046
                 
2nd place – #59 – Carla Schulz – “Pirate of Penzfork” – Metal Flower Pot, Clay, Utensils 
Paradise  (435) 881-6729
 
Most Functional:
1st place – #62 – Robert Quick – “Birdy Outhouse” – Old Scrap Pine    Brigham City  (435) 740-4658
 
2nd place – #5 – Ben Velasquez – “Mr. & Mrs. Bird” – Wood, Paint, Screen    Ogden  (801) 866-4333
                                      
Special Recognition
        
#41 – Larry Eisenhower – “The Colony” – Cedar, Pine, Oak, Stones    Ogden   (801) 866-4820
 
#54 – Sam and Charlie Boddy – “Rockin’ Robbin” – Recycled Plastic     Ogden (801) 550-0820
      
#20 – Amy Kendell & Family – “Feelin’ Woodsy” – Recycled Wood, Nails    Ogden  (801) 725-0815
      
#75 – Justen Selman Family – “Rockhopper Penguin” – Pallet, Paint, Foam      Ogden  (435) 421-9593
                                                                                                  
Top Three Awards 

Honorable Mention – #83 – Patty Duke – “Black Star Barn”  -  Recycled Wood     
Ogden  (801) 391-6703
 
Judge’s Choice -- #82 – Jesse Thurgood Family – “Turquoise Bird Barn” - Wood, Paint  
Syracuse (801) 725-7260
 
Commission Award – Best of Show –  #49 – Rick Poulsen “Apple House” – hand grown apple gourd
West Haven (801) 791-7944

-END-

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.