Board & Staff

Board & Staff

STAFF:

Executive Director: Crystal Young-Otterstrom
801.652.0737 | staff@utahculturalalliance.org

UTAH CULTURAL ALLIANCE C3 BOARD 

  • Laura Berbusse (2018*) | SLC | Culture Bytes Chair | Utah Film Center
  • Turner C. Bitton (2018*) | Ogden | Treasurer | Equality Utah
  • Penelope Caywood (2017*) | SLC | Advocacy Co-Chair: STEAM & Education/Arts Integration Chair | Youth Theatre at the U 
  • Ken Crossley (2016*) | Spanish Fork | Advocacy Co-Chair | BYU / EngAGE Utah
  • Emma Dugal (2016*) | Bountiful | Board Vice-chair | Bountiful / Davis Art Center
  • Derek Dyer (2016) | SLC | Emeritus Chair & Board Nominations Chair  | Utah Arts Alliance 
  • Suzie Feltch-Malohifo’ou | SLC | Diversity Chair | Pacific Island Knowledge 2 Action Resources/Kava Talk
  • Jodi Graham (2017*) | Syracuse | Membership co-chair: Central and Southern Utah | Utah Humanities
  • Wendi Hasan (2018*) | Logan | Outreach Co-Chair: Northern Utah Awareness Co-Chair: Economic Impact & Information Hub Collection | Cache Valley Center for the Arts
  • Laurie Hofmann (2016*) | SLC | Events Chair | Westminster College
  • Brooke Horejsi (2017*) | SLC | Advocacy Co-Chair | Utah Presents 
  • Jason Myers (2017) | SLC | Board Chair | Children’s Miracle Network Hospitals 
  • Sara Neal (2018*) | SLC | Membership co-chair Large Organizations | Ballet West 
  • Victoria Petro-Eschler (2017*) |  SLC |Marketing and Social Media Chair | Salty Cricket Composers Collective 
  • Naz S. N. Scott (2017) | SLC | Chair: Lawyer/Legal Outreach/Legal Sponsorships | Stoel Rives LLP & Utah Lawyers for the Arts 
  • Joshua Stavros (2018*) | Cedar City | Regional Outreach: Southern Utah |Utah Shakespeare Festival
  • Kandace Steadman (2016) | SLC | Board Secretary | Salt Lake City Arts Council

UTAH CULTURAL ALLIANCE C4 BOARD 

  • Turner C. Bitton (2018*) | Ogden | Treasurer, Underwriting and Sponsorship co-chair | Equality Utah 
  • Ken Crossley (2019) | Spanish Fork | Advocacy Co-Chair | BYU / EngAGE Utah
  • Emma Dugal (2019) | Farmington | C3 Board Vice-Chair | Bountiful / Davis Art Center
  • Becky Dunham (2019*) | Logan | Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art, Utah State University
  • Derek Dyer, Emeritus Chair (2016) | SLC | Emeritus Chair, Board Nominations |Utah Arts Alliance
  • Eric Hanson (2019*) | SLC | SpyHop
  • Brooke Horejsi, (2017*)| SLC | Secretary | Kingsbury Hall 
  • Mariah Mellus, (2019*) |SLC | Board Chair | Utah Film Center 
  • Kaitlin Spas, (2019*) |SLC | Pioneer Theatre Company
  • Victoria Petro-Eschler (2017*)| SLC | Outreach Co-Chair/Culture Bytes Chair |Salty Cricket Collective 
  • Joshua Stavros (2018*) | Cedar City | Utah Shakespeare Festival 

 

 

*= end of first three-year term